Sign In

​​Listing of Chiefs of the Commission and Tribunals

Before October 1, 2009, the Chief of the Commission and Tribunals was referred to as the Chief Commissioner.

  • Dr. Evaristus A. Oshionebo (September 2022 - current)
  • Collin May (July 2022 - September 2022)
  • Kathryn Oviatt (Acting) (January 2022 - July 2022)
  • Michael Gottheil (August 2018 - January 2022)
  • William D. McFetridge, K.C. (Acting) (August 2017 - August 2018)
  • Robert A. Philp, K.C. (July 2014 - June 2017)
  • Honourable David Blair Mason, K.C.  (2009 - 2014)
  • Brenda F. Scragg (Acting)  (2008 - 2009)
  • Charlach Mackintosh  (1994 - 2008)
  • Jack O'Neil, CC  (1993 - 1994)
  • Fil B. Fraser, CM  (1989 - 1992)
  • Stan Scudder  (1986 - 1989)
  • Marlene Antonio  (1981 - 1986)
  • Bob Lundrigan  (1979 - 1981)
  • Dr. Max Wyman  (1973 - 1979)


Revised: September 29, 2022 

Our vision is a vibrant and inclusive Alberta where the rich diversity of people is celebrated and respected, and where everyone has the opportunity to fully participate in society, free from discrimination.